TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Ott

Mel Ott

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Master Melvin
Born:
March 2, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-27-1926 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1951

Intro

When Mel Ott arrived in New York as a 17-year old, 160-pound outfielder in 1926, few could have realized that he would become the first National Leaguer to hit 500 home runs. "Master Melvin" played 22 seasons with the Giants, also managing them for six years. When he retired early in the 1947 season, he held National League marks for career home runs, runs scored, RBI, and walks.

Unform Number

#5 (1932), #4 (1933-1947)

Replaced By

Ott, who was player/manager when he stopped being a full-timer, put Willard Marshall in right field in 1946, after Marshall had returned from the war.

Best Season

Ott was the heart of the team, practically carrying New York into the post-season. He batted .328 with a league-leading 33 homers. He drove in 135 runs (18% of the Giants total runs) and scored 120. He walked 111 times while fanning only 41. His .588 slugging average and 1.036 OPS topped the NL. His team hit just 97 homers, with Ott supplying a third of them. In the Series loss to the Yankees he hit .304 with a homer.

Factoid 1

Mel Ott's 323 home runs hit in the Polo Grounds are the most ever hit by one player in a single ballpark.

Strengths

Patience at the plate.

Weaknesses

None

Notes

Ott never won an MVP Award, though he ranked in the top ten in votes six times. His best showing was in 1942 when he finished third to St. Louis Cardinals teammates Mort Cooper and Enos Slaughter.

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1951 Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame, Manager, Mel Ott, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, Polo Grounds

Comments

  • Jintan said:

    Obat Tradisional Sinusitis Terbaik dan Termuktahir

    Biasanya penderita penyakit sinusitis hanya diberikan antibiotik, tapi saat ini sudah hadir Obat Herbal amazon yang pasti akan menjawab solusi paling baik bagi pasien penyakit sinusitis. Obat penyakit sinusitis amazon Plus akan menyembuhkan sampai tuntas. Obat Herbal amazon Plus merupakan pelopor nomor satu untuk produk kesehatan herbal bagian Asia Tenggara, khusunya untuk Indonesia. Saat ini obat herbal penyakit sinusitis telah menerima layanan ke ratusan penderita dari berbagai macam penjuru wilayah indonesia, dengan berbagai jenis sakit yang di alaminya. Selain mengandung super antioksidan, amazon Plus terbuat dari bahan tradisional, tanpa zat-zat kimiawi dan pengawet sintetik. Jadi sangat aman diminum dan tanpa efek samping yang merugikan kita. obat tradisional sinusitis 5:43AM 10/21/14
  • Jintan said: it 5:42AM 10/21/14
  • Jintan said: KEEP 5:42AM 10/21/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles