TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Ott

Mel Ott

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Master Melvin
Born:
March 2, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-27-1926 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1951
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1926 NY1 NL OF 10 0 18 3 2 0 .913 0 2.100
1927 NY1 NL OF 32 0 52 2 1 1 .982 0 1.690
1928 NY1 NL 2B 5 0 14 13 1 4 .964 0 5.400
1928 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1928 NY1 NL OF 115 0 214 14 7 4 .970 0 1.980
1929 NY1 NL 2B 1 0 4 1 1 0 .833 0 5.00
1929 NY1 NL OF 149 0 335 26 10 12 .973 0 2.420
1930 NY1 NL OF 146 0 320 23 11 6 .969 0 2.350
1931 NY1 NL OF 137 0 332 20 7 4 .981 0 2.570
1932 NY1 NL OF 154 0 347 11 6 5 .984 0 2.320
1933 NY1 NL OF 152 0 283 12 5 3 .983 0 1.940
1934 NY1 NL OF 153 0 286 12 8 1 .974 0 1.950
1935 NY1 NL 3B 15 0 19 25 3 3 .936 0 2.930
1935 NY1 NL OF 137 0 285 17 3 7 .990 0 2.200
1936 NY1 NL OF 148 0 250 20 4 3 .985 0 1.820
1937 NY1 NL 3B 60 0 42 113 10 5 .939 0 2.580
1937 NY1 NL OF 91 0 156 13 0 1 1.00 0 1.860
1938 NY1 NL 3B 113 0 98 238 15 14 .957 0 2.970
1938 NY1 NL OF 37 0 65 3 0 0 1.00 0 1.840
1939 NY1 NL 3B 20 0 15 39 6 4 .900 0 2.700
1939 NY1 NL OF 96 0 175 6 5 2 .973 0 1.890
1940 NY1 NL 3B 42 0 30 83 8 8 .934 0 2.690
1940 NY1 NL OF 111 0 210 9 4 2 .982 0 1.970
1941 NY1 NL OF 145 0 256 19 9 3 .968 0 1.900
1942 NY1 NL OF 152 0 269 15 3 3 .990 0 1.870
1943 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1943 NY1 NL OF 111 0 219 12 6 1 .975 0 2.080
1944 NY1 NL OF 103 0 199 6 3 0 .986 0 1.990
1944 NY1 NL 3B 4 0 1 13 4 0 .778 0 3.500
1945 NY1 NL OF 118 0 217 11 4 1 .983 0 1.930
1946 NY1 NL OF 16 0 23 2 0 1 1.00 0 1.560
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1951 Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame, Manager, Mel Ott, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, Polo Grounds

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles