TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Ott

Mel Ott

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Master Melvin
Born:
March 2, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-27-1926 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1951
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 NY1 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 NY1 31 68 2 5 1 0 1 4 8 15 .074 .191 .132 .324
1926 NY1 35 60 7 23 2 0 0 4 1 9 .383 .400 .417 .817
1927 NY1 82 163 23 46 7 3 1 19 13 9 .282 .362 .380 .742
1944 NY1 120 399 91 115 16 4 26 82 90 47 .288 .521 .544 1.065
1928 NY1 124 435 69 140 26 4 18 77 52 36 .322 .446 .524 .970
1939 NY1 125 396 85 122 23 2 27 80 100 50 .308 .563 .581 1.144
1943 NY1 125 380 65 89 12 2 18 47 95 48 .234 .492 .418 .911
1945 NY1 135 451 73 139 23 0 21 79 71 41 .308 .483 .499 .982
1931 NY1 138 497 104 145 23 8 29 115 80 44 .292 .457 .545 1.002
1930 NY1 148 521 122 182 34 5 25 119 103 35 .349 .551 .578 1.129
1941 NY1 148 525 89 150 29 0 27 90 100 68 .286 .482 .495 .977
1936 NY1 150 534 120 175 28 6 33 135 111 41 .328 .545 .588 1.133
1938 NY1 150 527 116 164 23 6 36 116 118 47 .311 .545 .583 1.127
1929 NY1 150 545 138 179 37 2 42 151 113 38 .328 .547 .635 1.182
1940 NY1 151 536 89 155 27 3 19 79 100 50 .289 .487 .457 .944
1937 NY1 151 545 99 160 28 2 31 95 102 69 .294 .486 .523 1.009
1935 NY1 152 593 113 191 33 6 31 114 82 58 .322 .465 .555 1.020
1942 NY1 152 549 118 162 21 0 30 93 109 61 .295 .499 .497 .996
1933 NY1 152 580 98 164 36 1 23 103 75 48 .283 .416 .467 .883
1934 NY1 153 582 119 190 29 10 35 135 85 43 .326 .478 .591 1.069
1932 NY1 154 566 119 180 30 8 38 123 100 39 .318 .502 .601 1.102
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 NY1 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 NY1 31 78 0 2 9 0 0 1 0 0
1926 NY1 35 61 0 0 25 0 0 0 1 0
1927 NY1 82 180 0 4 62 0 0 0 2 0
1944 NY1 120 494 0 2 217 3 0 3 2 0
1928 NY1 124 499 0 10 228 2 0 0 3 0
1939 NY1 125 508 0 11 230 1 0 5 2 0
1943 NY1 125 482 0 4 159 3 0 4 7 0
1945 NY1 135 532 0 2 225 8 0 6 1 0
1931 NY1 138 580 0 1 271 2 0 0 10 0
1930 NY1 148 646 0 20 301 2 0 0 9 0
1941 NY1 148 634 0 6 260 3 0 2 5 0
1936 NY1 150 660 0 10 314 5 0 8 6 0
1938 NY1 150 652 0 2 307 5 0 8 2 0
1929 NY1 150 674 0 10 346 6 0 0 6 0
1940 NY1 151 647 0 5 245 6 0 9 6 0
1937 NY1 151 654 0 4 285 3 0 4 7 0
1935 NY1 152 683 0 5 329 3 0 4 7 0
1942 NY1 152 664 0 3 273 3 0 8 6 0
1933 NY1 152 661 0 4 271 2 0 10 1 0
1934 NY1 153 671 0 1 344 3 0 10 0 0
1932 NY1 154 673 0 3 340 4 0 0 6 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2730 9456 1859 2876 1860 488 72 511 896 1708 64 89
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 2730 9456 1859 2876 1860 488 72 511 89 896 1708 64
This day in baseball history

October 24

  • 1996

    On October 24, 1996, the New York Yankees defeat the Atlanta ...

  • 1992

    On October 24, 1992, the Toronto Blue Jays become the first ...

  • 1972

    On October 24, 1972, Hall of Famer Jackie Robinson dies from ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1951 Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame, Manager, Mel Ott, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, Polo Grounds

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles