TheBaseballPage.com

Andy Pafko

Andy Pafko

Position(s):
OF, 3B, CF, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Handy Andy, Pruschka
Born:
February 25, 1921
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1943 with CHN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1945 NL CHN WS 0 7 28 5 6 2 2 1 0 5 2 1 0 1 0
1952 NL BRO WS 0 7 21 0 4 2 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
1957 NL ML1 WS 1 6 14 1 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
1958 NL ML1 WS 0 4 9 0 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
ML1 1957 WS 6 15 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
CHN 1945 WS 7 31 0 1 10 0 1 1 1 0
BRO 1952 WS 7 21 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 1
ML1 1958 WS 4 10 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Andy Pafko

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles