TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Palmer

Jim Palmer

Sports Blink

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Cakes
Born:
October 15, 1945
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1965 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1973 CY, 1973 TSN, 1975 CY, 1975 TSN, 1976 CY, 1976 GG, 1976 TSN, 1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG
Hall of Fame:
1990
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Cy Young, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Jim Palmer

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles