TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Palmer

Jim Palmer

Sports Blink

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Cakes
Born:
October 15, 1945
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1965 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1973 CY, 1973 TSN, 1975 CY, 1975 TSN, 1976 CY, 1976 GG, 1976 TSN, 1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG
Hall of Fame:
1990
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Cy Young, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Jim Palmer
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles