TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Palmer

Jim Palmer

Sports Blink

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Cakes
Born:
October 15, 1945
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1965 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1973 CY, 1973 TSN, 1975 CY, 1975 TSN, 1976 CY, 1976 GG, 1976 TSN, 1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG
Hall of Fame:
1990
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1983 AL BAL WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 AL BAL ALCS 1 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1969 AL BAL WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 AL BAL ALCS 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1970 AL BAL ALCS 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 AL BAL ALCS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1966 AL BAL WS 1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1971 AL BAL WS 0 2 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
1979 AL BAL WS 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1970 AL BAL WS 1 2 7 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1971 AL BAL ALCS 1 2 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BAL 1969 ALCS 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1974 ALCS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1969 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1970 ALCS 1 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1983 ALCS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1983 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1966 WS 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1979 WS 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1970 WS 2 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1971 ALCS 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
BAL 1971 WS 2 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Cy Young, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Jim Palmer

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles