TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Palmer

Jim Palmer

Sports Blink

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Cakes
Born:
October 15, 1945
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1965 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1973 CY, 1973 TSN, 1975 CY, 1975 TSN, 1976 CY, 1976 GG, 1976 TSN, 1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG
Hall of Fame:
1990
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1984 BAL AL P 5 3 1 3 0 1 1.00 2.040 .800
1967 BAL AL P 9 9 2 9 0 1 1.00 2.020 1.220
1983 BAL AL P 14 11 5 8 1 0 .929 1.530 .930
1981 BAL AL P 22 22 12 26 0 2 1.00 2.690 1.730
1979 BAL AL P 23 22 10 23 0 1 1.00 1.910 1.430
1974 BAL AL P 26 26 15 33 1 2 .980 2.420 1.850
1969 BAL AL P 26 23 7 11 1 1 .947 .900 .690
1965 BAL AL P 27 6 6 17 3 1 .885 2.250 .850
1966 BAL AL P 30 30 14 26 1 2 .976 1.730 1.330
1980 BAL AL P 34 33 14 37 2 6 .962 2.050 1.500
1972 BAL AL P 36 36 14 37 3 4 .944 1.670 1.420
1982 BAL AL P 36 32 16 37 2 3 .964 2.100 1.470
1971 BAL AL P 37 37 27 41 5 3 .932 2.170 1.840
1973 BAL AL P 38 37 24 35 2 3 .967 1.790 1.550
1978 BAL AL P 38 38 27 43 2 5 .972 2.130 1.840
1970 BAL AL P 39 39 21 42 2 4 .969 1.860 1.620
1975 BAL AL P 39 38 30 52 6 7 .932 2.280 2.100
1977 BAL AL P 39 39 20 48 2 5 .971 1.920 1.740
1976 BAL AL P 40 40 27 49 1 2 .987 2.170 1.900
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Cy Young, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Jim Palmer
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles