TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Palmer

Jim Palmer

Sports Blink

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Cakes
Born:
October 15, 1945
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1965 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1973 CY, 1973 TSN, 1975 CY, 1975 TSN, 1976 CY, 1976 GG, 1976 TSN, 1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG
Hall of Fame:
1990
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1984 BAL 5 0 3 0 18 9.170 22 4 17 18 3 0 0 2
1967 BAL 9 3 1 0 49 2.940 34 23 20 16 9 2 1 6
1983 BAL 14 5 4 0 77 4.230 86 34 19 36 11 0 0 11
1981 BAL 22 7 8 0 127 3.750 117 35 46 53 22 5 0 14
1979 BAL 23 10 6 0 156 3.300 144 67 43 57 22 7 0 12
1974 BAL 26 7 12 0 179 3.270 176 84 69 65 26 5 2 12
1969 BAL 26 16 4 0 181 2.340 131 123 64 47 23 11 6 11
1965 BAL 27 5 4 1 92 3.720 75 75 56 38 6 0 0 6
1966 BAL 30 15 10 0 208 3.460 176 147 91 80 30 6 0 21
1980 BAL 34 16 10 0 224 3.980 238 109 74 99 33 4 0 26
1972 BAL 36 21 10 0 274 2.070 219 184 70 63 36 18 3 21
1982 BAL 36 15 5 1 227 3.130 195 103 63 79 32 8 2 22
1971 BAL 37 20 9 0 282 2.680 231 184 106 84 37 20 3 19
1978 BAL 38 21 12 0 296 2.460 246 138 97 81 38 19 6 19
1973 BAL 38 22 9 1 296 2.400 225 158 113 79 37 19 6 16
1977 BAL 39 20 11 0 319 2.910 263 193 99 103 39 22 3 24
1975 BAL 39 23 11 1 323 2.090 253 193 80 75 38 25 10 20
1970 BAL 39 20 10 0 305 2.710 263 199 100 92 39 17 5 21
1976 BAL 40 22 13 0 315 2.510 255 159 84 88 40 23 6 20
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1984 BAL 5 0 9.170 0 0 0 0.31
1967 BAL 9 0 2.940 0 0 0 0.19
1983 BAL 14 0 4.230 0 0 1 0.28
1981 BAL 22 0 3.750 0 2 1 0.24
1979 BAL 23 0 3.300 0 0 0 0.24
1974 BAL 26 0 3.270 0 3 0 0.25
1969 BAL 26 0 2.340 0 1 1 0.2
1965 BAL 27 1 3.720 0 2 0 0.22
1966 BAL 30 0 3.460 0 0 0 0.23
1980 BAL 34 0 3.980 0 3 0 0.27
1972 BAL 36 0 2.070 0 1 1 0.21
1982 BAL 36 1 3.130 0 4 1 0.23
1971 BAL 37 0 2.680 0 4 2 0.22
1973 BAL 38 1 2.400 0 3 0 0.21
1978 BAL 38 0 2.460 0 1 1 0.22
1975 BAL 39 1 2.090 0 2 0 0.21
1977 BAL 39 0 2.910 0 3 0 0.22
1970 BAL 39 0 2.710 0 1 3 0.23
1976 BAL 40 0 2.510 0 8 0 0.22
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
558 152 4 18 2,212 1,311 1,253 1,395 3,349 303 521 211 15
This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Cy Young, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Jim Palmer
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles