TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Palmer

Jim Palmer

Sports Blink

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Cakes
Born:
October 15, 1945
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1965 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1973 CY, 1973 TSN, 1975 CY, 1975 TSN, 1976 CY, 1976 GG, 1976 TSN, 1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG
Hall of Fame:
1990
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1973
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1973
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1975
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1975
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1976
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1976
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1976
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1977
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1978
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1979
 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Cy Young, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Jim Palmer
Share |