TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Palmer

Jim Palmer

Sports Blink

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Cakes
Born:
October 15, 1945
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1965 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1973 CY, 1973 TSN, 1975 CY, 1975 TSN, 1976 CY, 1976 GG, 1976 TSN, 1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG
Hall of Fame:
1990
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1966 BAL WS 1 1 0 0 0 1 9 4 6 3 0 0 0 1 1
1969 BAL ALCS 1 1 0 0 2.00 0 9 10 4 2 2 2 0 1 1
1969 BAL WS 1 0 1 0 6.00 0 6 5 5 4 4 4 1 1 0
1970 BAL ALCS 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 9 7 12 3 1 1 0 1 1
1970 BAL WS 2 1 0 0 4.600 0 16 11 9 9 8 8 2 2 0
1971 BAL ALCS 1 1 0 0 3.00 0 9 7 8 3 3 3 3 1 1
1971 BAL WS 2 1 0 0 2.650 0 17 15 15 9 5 5 2 2 0
1973 BAL ALCS 3 1 0 0 1.840 1 15 11 15 8 3 3 0 2 1
1974 BAL ALCS 1 0 1 0 1.00 0 9 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1
1979 BAL ALCS 1 0 0 0 3.00 0 9 7 3 2 3 3 1 1 0
1979 BAL WS 2 0 1 0 3.600 0 15 18 8 5 6 6 0 2 0
1983 BAL WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team
1966 BAL
1969 BAL
1969 BAL
1970 BAL
1970 BAL
1971 BAL
1971 BAL
1973 BAL
1974 BAL
1979 BAL
1979 BAL
1983 BAL
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Cy Young, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Jim Palmer

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles