TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Palmer

Jim Palmer

Sports Blink

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Cakes
Born:
October 15, 1945
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1965 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1973 CY, 1973 TSN, 1975 CY, 1975 TSN, 1976 CY, 1976 GG, 1976 TSN, 1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG
Hall of Fame:
1990
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1965 BAL 29 26 2 5 0 0 1 3 1 10 .192 .231 .308 .538
1966 BAL 36 73 11 7 1 0 1 5 3 33 .096 .137 .151 .288
1967 BAL 9 13 2 1 1 0 0 1 2 9 .077 .231 .154 .385
1969 BAL 27 64 5 13 3 0 0 6 3 30 .203 .250 .250 .500
1970 BAL 44 113 13 17 0 0 1 9 2 48 .150 .168 .177 .345
1971 BAL 38 102 7 20 1 0 0 9 3 41 .196 .225 .206 .431
1972 BAL 36 98 12 22 3 1 0 8 2 36 .224 .245 .276 .520
1973 BAL 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BAL 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 BAL 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BAL 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 BAL 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 BAL 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 BAL 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 BAL 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 BAL 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 BAL 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 BAL 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 BAL 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1984 BAL 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 BAL 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BAL 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 BAL 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 BAL 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 BAL 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 BAL 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 BAL 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 BAL 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BAL 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 BAL 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 BAL 29 27 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1980 BAL 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1971 BAL 38 116 0 11 21 0 0 0 1 0
1966 BAL 36 78 0 2 11 0 0 0 0 0
1972 BAL 36 106 0 6 27 0 0 0 0 0
1967 BAL 9 18 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0
1970 BAL 44 122 0 7 20 0 0 0 0 0
1969 BAL 27 70 1 2 16 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
576 489 52 85 41 9 1 3 207 16 0 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 576 489 52 85 41 9 1 3 1 0 207 16 0
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Cy Young, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Jim Palmer

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles