TheBaseballPage.com

Milt Pappas

Milt Pappas

Milt Pappas

Position(s):
P, 2B
Nicknames:
Gimpy
Born:
May 11, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-10-1957 with BAL
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1957 BAL 4 0 0 0 9 1.00 6 3 3 1 0 0 0 0
1958 BAL 31 10 10 0 135 4.060 135 72 48 61 21 3 0 8
1959 BAL 33 15 9 3 209 3.270 175 120 75 76 27 15 4 8
1960 BAL 30 15 11 0 206 3.370 184 126 83 77 27 11 3 15
1961 BAL 26 13 9 1 178 3.040 134 89 78 60 23 11 4 16
1962 BAL 35 12 10 0 205 4.030 200 130 75 92 32 9 1 31
1963 BAL 34 16 9 0 217 3.030 186 120 69 73 32 11 4 21
1964 BAL 37 16 7 0 252 2.970 225 157 48 83 36 13 7 21
1965 BAL 34 13 9 0 221 2.600 192 127 52 64 34 9 3 22
1966 CIN 33 12 11 0 210 4.290 224 133 39 100 32 6 2 23
1967 CIN 34 16 13 0 218 3.350 218 129 38 81 32 5 3 19
1968 CIN 15 2 5 0 63 5.600 70 43 10 39 11 0 0 9
1968 ATL 22 10 8 0 121 2.370 111 75 22 32 19 3 1 8
1969 ATL 26 6 10 0 144 3.630 149 72 44 58 24 1 0 14
1970 ATL 11 2 2 0 36 6.060 44 25 7 24 3 1 0 6
1970 CHN 21 10 8 0 145 2.680 135 80 36 43 20 6 2 14
1971 CHN 35 17 14 0 261 3.510 279 99 62 102 35 14 5 25
1972 CHN 29 17 7 0 195 2.770 187 80 29 60 28 10 3 18
1973 CHN 30 7 12 0 162 4.280 192 48 40 77 29 1 1 20
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1973 CHN 30 0 4.280 0 4 0 0.29
1972 CHN 29 0 2.770 0 8 0 0.25
1971 CHN 35 0 3.510 0 5 0 0.27
1970 ATL 11 0 6.060 0 2 0 0.29
1970 CHN 21 0 2.680 0 0 1 0.24
1969 ATL 26 0 3.630 0 4 0 0.26
1968 CIN 15 0 5.600 0 2 2 0.27
1968 ATL 22 0 2.370 0 3 0 0.24
1967 CIN 34 0 3.350 0 5 0 0.25
1966 CIN 33 0 4.290 0 3 0 0.27
1965 BAL 34 0 2.600 0 3 0 0.23
1964 BAL 37 0 2.970 0 7 0 0.23
1963 BAL 34 0 3.030 0 5 0 0.23
1962 BAL 35 0 4.030 0 2 1 0.25
1961 BAL 26 1 3.040 0 7 0 0.2
1960 BAL 30 0 3.370 0 6 0 0.24
1959 BAL 33 3 3.270 0 4 1 0.22
1958 BAL 31 0 4.060 0 2 1 0.26
1957 BAL 4 0 1.00 0 0 0 0.2
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
520 164 4 9 1,728 858 1,203 1,331 3,046 298 465 129 33

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Milt Pappas

Comments

  • Anonymous said: i have his autograph 11:46PM 12/03/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles