TheBaseballPage.com

Milt Pappas

Milt Pappas

Milt Pappas

Position(s):
P, 2B
Nicknames:
Gimpy
Born:
May 11, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-10-1957 with BAL
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1968 CIN NL P 15 11 2 10 0 0 1.00 1.720 .800
1959 BAL AL P 33 27 6 36 3 2 .933 1.810 1.270
1971 CHN NL P 35 35 19 30 0 1 1.00 1.690 1.400
1964 BAL AL P 37 36 25 30 0 2 1.00 1.970 1.490
1968 ATL NL P 22 19 2 19 1 0 .955 1.560 .950
1960 BAL AL P 30 27 8 36 1 3 .978 1.930 1.470
1972 CHN NL P 29 28 20 27 0 2 1.00 2.170 1.620
1965 BAL AL P 34 34 15 21 3 4 .923 1.460 1.060
1957 BAL AL P 4 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 2.00 .500
1969 ATL NL P 26 24 17 20 2 1 .949 2.310 1.420
1961 BAL AL P 26 23 24 34 1 2 .983 2.940 2.230
1973 CHN NL P 30 29 11 25 3 2 .923 2.00 1.200
1966 CIN NL P 33 32 16 32 1 2 .980 2.060 1.450
1958 BAL AL 2B 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1970 ATL NL P 11 3 6 3 0 1 1.00 2.270 .820
1962 BAL AL P 35 32 20 38 3 3 .951 2.540 1.660
1967 CIN NL P 34 32 13 36 0 3 1.00 2.030 1.440
1958 BAL AL P 31 21 9 28 2 3 .949 2.460 1.190
1970 CHN NL P 21 20 6 18 1 3 .960 1.490 1.140
1963 BAL AL P 34 32 26 41 2 4 .971 2.780 1.970

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 24

  • 2007

    On May 24, 2007, leadoff man Ichiro Suzuki goes 3-for-6 in t ...

  • 1995

    On May 24, 1995, the Chicago White Sox and Texas Rangers pla ...

  • 1984

    On May 24, 1984, the Detroit Tigers win their major league r ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Milt Pappas

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles