TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Parker

Dave Parker

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, 1B, 2B, DH
Nicknames:
Cobra
Born:
June 9, 1951
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-12-1973 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1978 MVP, 1979 AsMVP, 1979 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 SS, 1990 SS
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1977
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1978
Award:
MVP
Year:
1978
Award:
AS MVP
Year:
1979
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1979
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1985
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1986
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1990
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1979 World Series, 1988 World Series, 1989 World Series, Cincinnati Reds, Dave Parker, Gold Glove, MVP, Milwaukee Brewers, NL MVP 1978, Oakland Athletics, Pittsburgh Pirates, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles