TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Parker

Dave Parker

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, 1B, 2B, DH
Nicknames:
Cobra
Born:
June 9, 1951
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-12-1973 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1978 MVP, 1979 AsMVP, 1979 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 SS, 1990 SS

A member of the Pittsburgh Pirates "Lumber Company" of the 1970s, Dave Parker was an imposing man with the bat in his hands. At nearly 6'6" and weighing 230 pounds, Parker terrified opposing pitchers, evident by the fact that he led the league in intentional walks twice in his career. He was named 1978 National League Most Valuable Player, when he hit .334 with 30 homers, 117 RBI, 12 triples and 20 stolen bases. He earned the nickname "Cobra" due to his coiled batting stance, and he lasted into his 40s, hitting 339 career homers in a 19-year career.

Quotes About Dave Parker
"Parker gave 100 percent effort in every inning of every game that he played. He was one of the greatest I ever managed and one of the greatest who ever played, in my opinion. He has Hall of Fame credentials." — Chuck Tanner


"Until I joined [the Pirates] I'd never realized how big Dave Parker was. I'd put him up against the French Army." - Phil Garner


Quotes From Dave Parker
"I think the day will come when I'll be the Stargell in the lineup." — Parker, in 1976

 

"When the leaves turn brown, I'll be wearing the batting crown" - Dave Parker in mid-season 1978

"There were a couple of years where my numbers probably weren't what they should have been. But for the majority of those 10 years, from 1975 to '80, I was probably the best player in the game.... I should be in the Hall of Fame. Ain't no doubt about it." — reflecting on his career, 2006

Best Season: 1978
NL MVP Voting Results:
Parker... 320
Steve Garvey... 194
Larry Bowa... 189
Reggie Smith... 164
Jack Clark... 107
George Foster... 104
Greg Luzinski... 48
Gaylord Perry... 45
Willie Stargell... 39
Dave Winfield... 37


Nine Other Players Who Debuted in 1973
Dave Winfield
George Brett
Dave Parker
Brian Downing
Frank White
Bill Madlock
Frank Tanana
Steve Rogers
Randy Jones

Nicknames
Cobra



Hall of Fame Voting
Year     Election     Votes     Pct
1997     BBWAA     83     17.5%
1998     BBWAA     116     24.5%
1999     BBWAA     80     16.1%
2000     BBWAA     104     20.8%
2001     BBWAA     84     16.3%
2002     BBWAA     66     14.0%
2003     BBWAA     51     10.3%
2004     BBWAA     53     10.5%
2005     BBWAA     65     12.6%
2006     BBWAA     76     14.4%
2007     BBWAA     62     11.4%
2008     BBWAA     82     15.1%
2009     BBWAA     81     15.0%


Awards and Honors
1977 NL Gold Glove
1978 NL Gold Glove
1978 NL MVP
1979 ML AS MVP
1979 NL Gold Glove

Milestones

    * June 27, 1990: 2500th Hit...

Notes
In 1975, his first season as a regular, Parker hit .259 against southpaws and .339 against RHP. He batted .272 at Three Rivers Stadium, and .359 on the road.

Injuries and Explanation for Missed Playing Time
Parker spent time on the DL in 1974 with a severe hamstring pull... In spring training in 1976, Parker set his goals for the season: "I'd like to add 10 points to my average, hit 10 more home runs and drive in 10 more runs." But a few nagging injuries (the hamstrings again) kept him out of the lineup for a few days here and there, and he fell short, raising his batting average five points, hitting 12 fewer homers, and driving in 11 fewer runs.

Hitting Streaks
22 games (1977)
22 games (1977)
15 games (1980)

All-Star Selections
1977 NL
1979 NL
1980 NL
1981 NL
1985 NL
1986 NL
1990 AL

 

Notable Achievements

    * 1972 MVP Carolina League Salem Pirates
    * 7-time All-Star (1977, 1979-1981, 1985, 1986 & 1990)
    * NL MVP (1978)
    * 1979 All-Star Game MVP
    * 3-time NL Gold Glove Winner (1977-1979)
    * 3-time Silver Slugger Award Winner (1985/OF-NL, 1986/OF-NL & 1990/DH-AL)
    * 2-time NL Batting Average Leader (1977 & 1978)
    * 2-time NL Slugging Percentage Leader (1975 & 1978)
    * NL OPS Leader (1978)
    * NL Hits Leader (1977)
    * 3-time NL Total Bases Leader (1978, 1985 & 1986)
    * 2-time NL Doubles Leader (1977 & 1985)
    * NL RBI Leader (1985)
    * 20-Home Run Seasons: 9 (1975, 1977-1979, 1985-1987, 1989 & 1990)
    * 30-Home Run Seasons: 3 (1978, 1985 & 1986)
    * 100 RBI Seasons: 4 (1975, 1978, 1985 & 1986)
    * 100 Runs Scored Seasons: 3 (1977, 1978 & 1979)
    * 200 Hits Seasons: 1 (1977)
    * Won two World Series with the Pittsburgh Pirates in 1979 and the Oakland Athletics in 1989

This day in baseball history

June 03

  • 2010

    A few days before he is expected to become the first overall ...

  • 2003

    Sammy Sosa is ejected in the first inning of& ...

  • 1995

    Pedro Martinez of the Montreal Expos pitches nine perfect in ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1979 World Series, 1988 World Series, 1989 World Series, Cincinnati Reds, Dave Parker, Gold Glove, MVP, Milwaukee Brewers, NL MVP 1978, Oakland Athletics, Pittsburgh Pirates, Silver Slugger Award
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles