TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Parker

Dave Parker

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, 1B, 2B, DH
Nicknames:
Cobra
Born:
June 9, 1951
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-12-1973 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1978 MVP, 1979 AsMVP, 1979 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 SS, 1990 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1973 PIT NL CF 16 15 35 0 2 0 .946 2.810 2.190
1973 PIT NL LF 4 1 5 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.250
1973 PIT NL OF 39 31 77 3 3 1 .964 2.730 2.050
1973 PIT NL RF 19 15 36 3 1 1 .975 2.570 2.050
1974 PIT NL CF 15 14 35 1 1 0 .973 2.980 2.400
1974 PIT NL LF 10 7 18 1 2 0 .905 2.280 1.900
1974 PIT NL OF 49 42 101 5 4 1 .964 2.440 2.160
1974 PIT NL RF 28 21 47 2 1 1 .980 2.130 1.750
1974 PIT NL 1B 6 5 53 3 0 9 1.00 9.160 9.330
1975 PIT NL OF 141 141 311 7 9 2 .972 2.280 2.260
1975 PIT NL RF 141 141 315 7 9 2 .973 2.310 2.280
1976 PIT NL OF 134 134 294 12 14 0 .956 2.300 2.280
1976 PIT NL RF 134 134 293 12 14 0 .956 2.290 2.280
1977 PIT NL OF 158 158 389 26 15 9 .965 2.630 2.630
1977 PIT NL RF 158 158 381 26 15 9 .964 2.580 2.580
1977 PIT NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 PIT NL OF 147 147 302 12 13 3 .960 2.170 2.140
1978 PIT NL RF 147 147 304 12 13 3 .960 2.180 2.150
1979 PIT NL OF 158 158 341 15 15 1 .960 2.240 2.250
1979 PIT NL RF 158 158 343 16 15 2 .960 2.260 2.270
1980 PIT NL OF 130 129 235 14 9 0 .965 2.050 1.920
1980 PIT NL RF 130 129 237 14 9 0 .965 2.070 1.930
1981 PIT NL RF 60 59 108 1 7 0 .940 1.990 1.820
1981 PIT NL OF 60 59 110 1 7 0 .941 2.030 1.850
1982 PIT NL OF 63 62 108 2 5 1 .957 1.880 1.750
1982 PIT NL RF 63 62 110 2 5 1 .957 1.910 1.780
1983 PIT NL OF 142 139 282 3 8 2 .973 2.090 2.010
1983 PIT NL RF 142 139 281 4 8 2 .973 2.090 2.010
1984 CIN NL OF 151 150 296 6 8 1 .974 2.090 2.00
1984 CIN NL RF 151 150 296 6 8 1 .974 2.090 2.00
1985 CIN NL OF 159 158 329 12 10 1 .972 2.190 2.140
1985 CIN NL RF 159 158 328 10 10 1 .971 2.170 2.130
1986 CIN NL OF 159 157 278 9 9 2 .970 1.850 1.810
1986 CIN NL RF 159 157 277 10 9 2 .970 1.850 1.810
1987 CIN NL 1B 9 9 76 4 1 7 .988 9.270 8.890
1987 CIN NL OF 142 141 278 13 10 3 .967 2.160 2.050
1987 CIN NL RF 142 141 275 12 10 3 .966 2.130 2.020
1988 OAK AL 1B 1 1 5 2 0 0 1.00 10.500 7.00
1988 OAK AL DH 61 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 OAK AL LF 34 34 59 4 4 0 .940 2.110 1.850
1988 OAK AL OF 34 34 58 3 3 0 .953 2.040 1.790
1989 OAK AL DH 140 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 OAK AL OF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1989 OAK AL RF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1990 ML4 AL 1B 3 3 24 0 1 4 .960 9.390 8.00
1990 ML4 AL DH 153 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 CAL AL DH 119 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 TOR AL DH 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1979 World Series, 1988 World Series, 1989 World Series, Cincinnati Reds, Dave Parker, Gold Glove, MVP, Milwaukee Brewers, NL MVP 1978, Oakland Athletics, Pittsburgh Pirates, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles