TheBaseballPage.com

Wes Parker

Wes Parker

Position(s):
1B, CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mr. Steady
Born:
November 13, 1939
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1964 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1972 LG

Wes Parker

Nicknamed "Mr. Steady", Wes Parker was one of the finest defensive first basemen of his era, winning six Gold Gloves and leading the National League in fielding four times. He spent his entire big league career with the Los Angeles Dodgers and became one of the team's better hitters in his later years.

Parker grew up in the Chicago area and moved to California to attend Claremont McKenna College (the only major leaguer to come out of that school). He was signed by the Dodgers prior to the 1963 season and made his pro debut that year with the Santa Barbara Rancheros. After hitting .305 with 11 home runs for the club, he was promoted to the Albuquerque Dukes later in the summer and hit .350 in 26 games for them.

Parker joined the Dodgers in 1964, and as a rookie, he split time between the outfield and first base. He became a regular at first the next season as Ron Fairly moved to the outfield, and was a part of baseball's only all switch-hitting infield (with second baseman Jim Lefebvre, shortstop Maury Wills, and third baseman Jim Gilliam). He went on to hit .304 in the 1965 World Series as Los Angeles defeated the Minnesota Twins in seven games. On June 5th, 1966, he hit a home run from both sides of the plate against the New York Mets. The next summer, he won the first of six straight Gold Glove awards.

His only 1968 error was controversial, coming on an Astroturf bounce, after which the Los Angeles writers assured him that the Houston scorer had been drinking.

Prior to 1969, Parker was a below-.250 hitter. That summer he improved dramatically, hitting .278 with a career-best 13 homers. He hit for the cycle in a May 7th, 1970 game against the Mets, and ended that year with a .319 average with 111 RBIs and a league-leading 47 doubles. Following two more solid years, he retired after the 1972 season, shortly after his 33rd birthday. He retired with a then-record .996 fielding percentage at first base. He won the Lou Gehrig award in 1972.

After his major league days, Parker was a Cincinnati Reds broadcaster in 1973. He made a comeback as a player with the Nankai Hawks in Japan in 1974, hitting .301 with 14 home runs. He won the Diamond Glove Award at first base in the Pacific League.

Like many Los Angeles ex-athletes, Parker has also had an acting career, with the Internet Movie Database showing him with more than a dozen credits. He appeared in episode #17 of The Brady Bunch, "The Undergraduate" (1/23/70), as the boyfriend of Greg Brady's math teacher, on whom Greg has such a huge crush that he is distracted in his studies. Parker promises Greg two tickets to Opening Day if he scores an "A" on the next test.

Parker worked as a television color analyst for the Cincinnati Reds (1973), NBC (1978–79), and USA Network (1980–83).

Best Season: 1970
His one exceptional year at the plate was 1970, when he hit .319 with 111 RBI and led the NL with 47 doubles. Joining a small group of players to drive in over 100 runs while hitting 10 homers or less

Feats:
In a game against the New York Mets in May, 1970, Parker hit for the cycle. He was the last Los Angeles Dodger to accomplish that feat until Orlando Hudson did it against the San Francisco Giants on April 13, 2009.

On August 21, 2007, Parker was named to the Major League Baseball All-time Gold Glove Team, and is the only eligible member of the team who is not in the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Quotes:
"This award wraps up my career in the most beautiful way possible." - Wes Parker, on winning voting by fans for the greatest defensive first baseman since the inception of the Gold Glove award

"Tommy (Lasorda) worked with me diligently . . . telling me that I was going to be a great hitter. . . the next spring Dixie Walker came to camp . . . he worked with me like Tommy had and finally . . . after weeks of practice . . . the results were amazing." - Wes Parker, quoted in an interview about how he became a better hitter

"to enjoy the whole spectrum of life." Parker came out of retirement in 1974 to play in Japan, and he hit .301 with 14 HR for Nankai.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Wes Parker
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles