TheBaseballPage.com

Wes Parker

Wes Parker

Position(s):
1B, CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mr. Steady
Born:
November 13, 1939
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1964 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1972 LG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1965 NL LAN WS 1 7 23 3 7 2 0 1 1 3 3 2 0 0 1
1966 NL LAN WS 0 4 13 0 3 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1965 WS 7 29 0 2 12 1 0 0 2 0
LAN 1966 WS 4 14 0 0 5 0 1 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 15

  • 1985

    On September 15, 1985, the New York Yankees acquire pitcher ...

  • 1979

    On September 15, 1979, Bob Watson of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1969

    Steve Carlton of the St. Louis Cardinals sets a major league ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Wes Parker
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles