TheBaseballPage.com

Wes Parker

Wes Parker

Position(s):
1B, CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mr. Steady
Born:
November 13, 1939
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1964 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1972 LG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1964 LAN NL CF 15 12 26 1 1 0 .964 2.310 1.800
1964 LAN NL LF 9 5 16 1 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.890
1964 LAN NL OF 69 19 66 2 2 0 .971 2.200 .990
1964 LAN NL RF 49 2 24 0 1 0 .960 1.770 .490
1964 LAN NL 1B 31 28 260 24 4 18 .986 10.650 9.160
1965 LAN NL 1B 154 150 1,434 95 5 112 .997 10.00 9.930
1965 LAN NL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 LAN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1966 LAN NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1966 LAN NL OF 14 9 31 0 0 0 1.00 3.130 2.210
1966 LAN NL RF 5 4 8 0 0 0 1.00 2.180 1.600
1966 LAN NL 1B 140 118 1,118 70 9 74 .992 9.760 8.490
1966 LAN NL CF 9 5 26 0 0 0 1.00 4.420 2.890
1967 LAN NL CF 18 15 35 2 1 0 .974 2.430 2.060
1967 LAN NL OF 18 15 36 2 1 0 .974 2.500 2.110
1967 LAN NL 1B 112 94 913 68 4 72 .996 10.140 8.760
1968 LAN NL OF 28 28 41 1 1 0 .977 1.800 1.500
1968 LAN NL RF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00
1968 LAN NL 1B 114 96 939 69 1 74 .999 9.900 8.840
1968 LAN NL CF 5 4 12 0 1 0 .923 2.700 2.400
1968 LAN NL LF 23 23 29 1 0 0 1.00 1.670 1.300
1969 LAN NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 LAN NL 1B 128 125 1,189 79 6 87 .995 10.220 9.910
1969 LAN NL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1969 LAN NL OF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 .500
1970 LAN NL 1B 161 161 1,498 125 7 116 .996 10.130 10.080
1971 LAN NL OF 18 18 25 1 0 1 1.00 1.560 1.440
1971 LAN NL RF 18 18 25 1 0 1 1.00 1.570 1.440
1971 LAN NL 1B 148 127 1,215 97 5 113 .996 10.290 8.860
1971 LAN NL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1972 LAN NL RF 3 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.200 .670
1972 LAN NL 1B 120 110 1,074 68 4 91 .997 10.230 9.520
1972 LAN NL CF 3 3 8 0 0 0 1.00 2.770 2.670
1972 LAN NL OF 5 5 11 0 0 0 1.00 2.410 2.200

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Wes Parker
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles