TheBaseballPage.com

Wes Parker

Wes Parker

Position(s):
1B, CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mr. Steady
Born:
November 13, 1939
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1964 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1972 LG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1964 LAN 124 214 29 55 7 1 3 10 14 45 .257 .327 .341 .668
1972 LAN 130 427 45 119 14 3 4 59 62 43 .279 .426 .354 .780
1969 LAN 132 471 76 131 23 4 13 68 56 46 .278 .401 .427 .828
1968 LAN 135 468 42 112 22 2 3 27 49 87 .239 .348 .314 .662
1967 LAN 139 413 56 102 16 5 5 31 65 83 .247 .421 .346 .768
1965 LAN 154 542 80 129 24 7 8 51 75 95 .238 .386 .352 .738
1966 LAN 156 475 67 120 17 5 12 51 69 83 .253 .408 .385 .794
1971 LAN 157 533 69 146 24 1 6 62 63 63 .274 .394 .356 .750
1970 LAN 161 614 84 196 47 4 10 111 79 70 .319 .448 .458 .906
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1964 LAN 124 240 2 9 73 1 3 2 5 4
1972 LAN 130 502 6 6 151 1 5 13 3 5
1969 LAN 132 541 6 6 201 2 6 10 4 1
1968 LAN 135 534 3 12 147 2 6 3 4 6
1967 LAN 139 496 1 10 143 7 10 10 10 5
1965 LAN 154 644 3 19 191 5 1 6 13 7
1966 LAN 156 564 3 12 183 5 9 12 7 3
1971 LAN 157 609 8 4 190 1 5 13 6 1
1970 LAN 161 705 8 4 281 0 18 14 8 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1288 4157 548 1110 470 194 32 64 615 532 24 60 34
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LAN 1288 4157 548 1110 470 194 32 64 60 34 615 532 24

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Wes Parker
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles