TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Parnell

Mel Parnell

Mel Parnell

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Dusty
Born:
June 13, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1947 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1947 BOS AL P 15 0 0 7 1 0 .875 0 .470
1948 BOS AL P 35 0 9 48 1 3 .983 0 1.630
1949 BOS AL P 39 0 8 53 0 5 1.00 0 1.560
1950 BOS AL P 40 0 7 67 1 6 .987 0 1.850
1951 BOS AL P 36 0 8 42 3 2 .943 0 1.390
1952 BOS AL P 33 0 15 38 0 4 1.00 0 1.610
1953 BOS AL P 38 0 10 27 2 4 .949 0 .970
1954 BOS AL P 19 15 3 17 1 1 .952 1.950 1.050
1955 BOS AL P 13 9 2 9 1 0 .917 2.150 .850
1956 BOS AL P 21 20 7 19 2 2 .929 1.780 1.240
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 American Association season, All Star, Birdie Tebbetts, Bobby Doerr, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Dom DiMaggio, Johnny Pesky, Mel Parnell, No-hitter, Scranton Red Sox, Ted Williams, Tulane University, Vern Stephens

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles