TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Parnell

Mel Parnell

Mel Parnell

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Dusty
Born:
June 13, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1947 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1947 BOS 15 2 3 0 51 6.390 60 23 27 36 5 1 0 1
1948 BOS 35 15 8 0 212 3.140 205 77 90 74 27 16 1 7
1949 BOS 39 25 7 2 295 2.770 258 122 134 91 33 27 4 8
1950 BOS 40 18 10 3 249 3.610 244 93 106 100 31 21 2 17
1951 BOS 36 18 11 2 221 3.260 229 77 77 80 29 11 3 11
1952 BOS 33 12 12 2 214 3.620 207 107 89 86 29 15 3 13
1953 BOS 38 21 8 0 241 3.060 217 136 116 82 34 12 5 15
1954 BOS 19 3 7 0 92 3.700 104 38 35 38 15 4 1 7
1955 BOS 13 2 3 1 46 7.830 62 18 25 40 9 0 0 12
1956 BOS 21 7 6 0 131 3.770 129 41 59 55 20 6 1 13
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1956 BOS 21 0 3.770 0 0 0 0.25
1955 BOS 13 1 7.830 0 1 0 0.31
1954 BOS 19 0 3.700 0 1 0 0.28
1953 BOS 38 0 3.060 0 4 0 0.23
1952 BOS 33 2 3.620 0 5 0 0.25
1951 BOS 36 2 3.260 0 0 0 0.27
1950 BOS 40 3 3.610 0 7 0 0.25
1949 BOS 39 2 2.770 0 5 0 0.23
1948 BOS 35 0 3.140 0 4 2 0.25
1947 BOS 15 0 6.390 0 1 1 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
289 75 10 51 732 758 682 797 1,715 104 232 113 36
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 American Association season, All Star, Birdie Tebbetts, Bobby Doerr, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Dom DiMaggio, Johnny Pesky, Mel Parnell, No-hitter, Scranton Red Sox, Ted Williams, Tulane University, Vern Stephens

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles