TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Parnell

Mel Parnell

Mel Parnell

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Dusty
Born:
June 13, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1947 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 BOS 15 18 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 4 .056 .056 .056 .111
1955 BOS 14 19 1 6 1 0 0 3 0 3 .316 .316 .368 .684
1948 BOS 35 80 6 13 1 0 0 8 1 11 .163 .175 .175 .350
1954 BOS 19 34 1 3 1 0 0 0 1 4 .088 .147 .118 .265
1956 BOS 21 46 4 7 1 0 0 0 2 11 .152 .196 .174 .370
1949 BOS 39 114 9 29 3 0 0 13 3 10 .254 .281 .281 .561
1953 BOS 38 94 7 21 4 0 0 9 4 16 .223 .266 .266 .532
1950 BOS 40 98 7 19 5 0 0 7 5 13 .194 .255 .245 .500
1952 BOS 35 84 4 8 0 1 1 4 6 12 .095 .167 .155 .321
1951 BOS 37 81 12 25 1 1 0 5 7 10 .309 .395 .346 .741
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 BOS 15 18 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1948 BOS 35 83 0 2 14 0 0 2 0 0
1949 BOS 39 127 0 10 32 0 0 4 0 0
1950 BOS 40 107 0 3 24 1 0 2 0 0
1951 BOS 37 92 0 4 28 0 0 1 0 0
1952 BOS 35 90 0 0 13 0 0 4 0 0
1953 BOS 38 104 0 6 25 0 0 0 1 0
1954 BOS 19 37 0 1 4 1 0 0 1 0
1955 BOS 14 19 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BOS 21 52 0 4 8 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
293 668 52 132 50 17 2 1 94 29 2 2 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 293 668 52 132 50 17 2 1 2 0 94 29 2
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 American Association season, All Star, Birdie Tebbetts, Bobby Doerr, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Dom DiMaggio, Johnny Pesky, Mel Parnell, No-hitter, Scranton Red Sox, Ted Williams, Tulane University, Vern Stephens

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles