TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Parnell

Mel Parnell

Mel Parnell

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Dusty
Born:
July 13, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1947 with BOS
 
Tagged:
1946 American Association season, All Star, Birdie Tebbetts, Bobby Doerr, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Dom DiMaggio, Johnny Pesky, Mel Parnell, No-hitter, Scranton Red Sox, Ted Williams, Tulane University, Vern Stephens
Share |