TheBaseballPage.com

Lance Parrish

Lance Parrish

Position(s):
C, 1B, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Big Wheel
Born:
June 15, 1956
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-05-1977 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1980 SS, 1982 SS, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1986 SS, 1990 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1977 DET AL C 12 12 76 6 0 0 1.00 7.070 6.830
1978 DET AL C 79 73 353 39 5 5 .987 5.400 4.960
1979 DET AL C 142 135 707 79 9 10 .989 6.00 5.540
1980 DET AL RF 4 4 6 0 0 0 1.00 1.590 1.500
1980 DET AL C 121 114 557 66 6 8 .990 5.530 5.150
1980 DET AL DH 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 DET AL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1980 DET AL OF 5 4 8 0 0 0 1.00 2.060 1.600
1980 DET AL 1B 5 5 42 1 1 7 .977 10.650 8.600
1981 DET AL C 90 88 407 40 3 6 .993 5.250 4.970
1981 DET AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 DET AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 DET AL C 132 127 627 76 8 8 .989 5.680 5.330
1982 DET AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 DET AL C 131 126 695 73 4 8 .995 6.210 5.860
1983 DET AL DH 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 DET AL DH 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 DET AL C 127 123 720 67 7 11 .991 6.590 6.200
1985 DET AL C 120 117 695 53 5 9 .993 6.470 6.230
1985 DET AL DH 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 DET AL C 85 82 483 48 6 5 .989 6.660 6.250
1986 DET AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 PHI NL C 127 124 724 66 9 1 .989 6.460 6.220
1988 PHI NL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 1 1.00 13.500 1.00
1988 PHI NL C 117 114 639 73 9 11 .988 6.430 6.090
1989 CAL AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 CAL AL C 122 118 638 63 5 7 .993 5.980 5.750
1990 CAL AL 1B 4 3 34 2 0 6 1.00 9.820 9.00
1990 CAL AL C 131 125 760 88 6 15 .993 6.950 6.470
1990 CAL AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 CAL AL C 111 102 658 57 2 11 .997 7.050 6.440
1991 CAL AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 CAL AL 1B 3 1 12 0 0 0 1.00 6.350 4.00
1992 SEA AL C 34 23 183 12 1 4 .995 7.340 5.740
1992 SEA AL DH 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 CAL AL C 22 21 107 8 3 2 .975 5.850 5.230
1992 CAL AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 SEA AL 1B 16 14 93 3 2 9 .980 9.090 6.00
1993 CLE AL C 10 7 47 10 3 1 .950 8.230 5.700
1994 PIT NL C 38 35 225 15 3 4 .988 6.790 6.320
1994 PIT NL 1B 1 1 3 0 1 0 .750 4.500 3.00
1995 TOR AL C 67 49 346 41 0 7 1.00 7.450 5.780
1995 TOR AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
California Angels, Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Lance Parrish, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Seattle Mariners, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles