TheBaseballPage.com

Lance Parrish

Lance Parrish

Position(s):
C, 1B, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Big Wheel
Born:
June 15, 1956
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-05-1977 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1980 SS, 1982 SS, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1986 SS, 1990 SS
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1980
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1982
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1983
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1983
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1984
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1984
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1985
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1986
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1990
This day in baseball history

February 28

  • 1986

    In Major League Baseball's sternest disciplinary move since ...

  • 1975

    On February 28, 1975, the New York Mets acquire slugging fir ...

  • 1966

    On February 28, 1966, Los Angeles Dodger stars Don Drysdale ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
California Angels, Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Lance Parrish, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Seattle Mariners, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles