TheBaseballPage.com

Lance Parrish

Lance Parrish

Position(s):
C, 1B, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Big Wheel
Born:
June 15, 1956
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-05-1977 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1980 SS, 1982 SS, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1986 SS, 1990 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1984 AL DET ALCS 1 3 12 1 3 3 1 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1984 AL DET WS 1 5 18 3 5 2 1 0 1 2 3 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1984 ALCS 3 13 1 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
DET 1984 WS 5 22 1 0 9 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

March 03

  • 1988

    On March 3, 1988, Los Angeles Dodgers star Kirk Gibson walks ...

  • 1987

    On March 3, 1987, former Negro Leagues standout Ray Dandridg ...

  • 1984

    On March 3, 1984, Peter Ueberroth is elected commissioner of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
California Angels, Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Lance Parrish, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Seattle Mariners, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles