TheBaseballPage.com

Lance Parrish

Lance Parrish

Position(s):
C, 1B, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Big Wheel
Born:
June 15, 1956
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-05-1977 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1980 SS, 1982 SS, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1986 SS, 1990 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1989 CAL 124 433 48 103 12 1 17 50 42 104 .238 .339 .388 .727
1990 CAL 133 470 54 126 14 0 24 70 46 107 .268 .377 .451 .828
1991 CAL 119 402 38 87 12 0 19 51 35 117 .216 .316 .388 .704
1992 CAL 24 83 7 19 2 0 4 11 5 22 .229 .289 .398 .687
1993 CLE 10 20 2 4 1 0 1 2 4 5 .200 .400 .400 .800
1979 DET 143 493 65 136 26 3 19 65 49 105 .276 .379 .456 .836
1984 DET 147 578 75 137 16 2 33 98 41 120 .237 .311 .443 .754
1980 DET 144 553 79 158 34 6 24 82 31 109 .286 .347 .499 .846
1985 DET 140 549 64 150 27 1 28 98 41 90 .273 .352 .479 .831
1981 DET 96 348 39 85 18 2 10 46 34 52 .244 .342 .394 .736
1986 DET 91 327 53 84 6 1 22 62 38 83 .257 .388 .483 .872
1977 DET 12 46 10 9 2 0 3 7 5 12 .196 .304 .435 .739
1982 DET 133 486 75 138 19 2 32 87 40 99 .284 .368 .529 .897
1978 DET 85 288 37 63 11 3 14 41 11 71 .219 .267 .424 .691
1983 DET 155 605 80 163 42 3 27 114 44 106 .269 .344 .483 .826
1988 PHI 123 424 44 91 17 2 15 60 47 93 .215 .330 .370 .700
1987 PHI 130 466 42 114 21 0 17 67 47 104 .245 .348 .399 .747
1994 PIT 40 126 10 34 5 0 3 16 18 28 .270 .421 .381 .802
1992 SEA 69 192 19 45 11 1 8 21 19 48 .234 .339 .427 .766
1995 TOR 70 178 15 36 9 0 4 22 15 52 .202 .292 .320 .612
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1989 CAL 124 482 4 1 168 2 6 10 1 1
1990 CAL 133 523 2 0 212 5 4 12 2 2
1991 CAL 119 445 3 0 156 5 2 7 0 1
1992 CAL 24 90 1 1 33 0 1 1 0 0
1993 CLE 10 24 0 0 8 0 0 2 1 0
1979 DET 143 548 1 3 225 2 2 15 6 7
1984 DET 147 629 6 2 256 2 6 12 2 3
1980 DET 144 592 3 2 276 3 3 24 6 4
1985 DET 140 600 5 3 263 2 5 10 2 6
1981 DET 96 384 1 1 137 0 6 16 2 3
1986 DET 91 374 3 1 158 5 3 3 0 0
1977 DET 12 51 0 0 20 0 0 2 0 0
1982 DET 133 529 2 0 257 1 5 5 3 4
1978 DET 85 304 1 1 122 3 0 8 0 0
1983 DET 155 663 13 0 292 1 7 21 1 3
1988 PHI 123 478 5 0 157 2 7 11 0 0
1987 PHI 130 518 3 1 186 1 2 23 0 1
1994 PIT 40 147 1 1 48 1 1 5 1 1
1992 SEA 69 214 2 0 82 1 2 6 1 1
1995 TOR 70 202 2 6 57 1 0 4 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1988 7067 856 1782 1070 305 27 324 1527 612 37 28 37
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CAL 400 1388 147 335 182 40 1 64 3 4 350 128 12
CLE 10 20 2 4 2 1 0 1 1 0 5 4 0
DET 1146 4273 577 1123 700 201 23 212 22 30 847 334 19
PHI 253 890 86 205 127 38 2 32 0 1 197 94 3
PIT 40 126 10 34 16 5 0 3 1 1 28 18 1
SEA 69 192 19 45 21 11 1 8 1 1 48 19 1
TOR 70 178 15 36 22 9 0 4 0 0 52 15 1
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
California Angels, Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Lance Parrish, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Seattle Mariners, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

  • Larry Cicchiello said: Great job! Enjoyed reading all these facts and love reading or listening to the interaction between players, coaches, umpires, managers and coaches. 6:43PM 11/09/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles