TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Pearson

Monte Pearson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hoot
Born:
September 2, 1908
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1932 with CLE

Pearson was AL ERA leader (2.33) as a rookie with the Indians in 1933. The next year he was 18-13, but after a disappointing 1935 season, he was traded to the Yankees with Steve Sundra for Johnny Allen. He bounced back with his best year, 19-7, and an AL-leading .731 percentage. In 1937 he pitched a no-hitter against his old team, the Indians. Pearson had control problems (in four seasons he walked more than 100) but he often benefited from strong batting support. He also suffered various arm and body ailments and was reluctant to pitch unless he felt in top condition. An outstanding World Series pitcher, he won four well-pitched games for the 1936-39 Yankees, including a two-hit shutout of the Reds in 1939.

This day in baseball history

April 27

  • 2003

    On April 27, 2003, Phillies' righty Kevin Millwood no-hits t ...

  • 2002

    On April 27, 2002, Derek Lowe becomes the first pitcher to t ...

  • 1996

    On April 27, 1996, Barry Bonds of the San Francisco Giants b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Indians, Monte Pearson, New York Yankees, No-hitter

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles