TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Pearson

Monte Pearson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hoot
Born:
October 2, 1908
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1932 with CLE
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1938 AL NYA WS 1 1 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1939 AL NYA WS 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1936 AL NYA WS 1 1 4 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1937 AL NYA WS 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1938 WS 1 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1939 WS 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1936 WS 1 4 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1937 WS 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Indians, Monte Pearson, New York Yankees, No-hitter

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles