TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Pearson

Monte Pearson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hoot
Born:
September 2, 1908
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1932 with CLE
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1941 CIN NL P 7 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 0 .570
1932 CLE AL P 8 0 0 6 0 0 1.00 0 .750
1940 NYA AL P 16 0 6 29 0 2 1.00 0 2.190
1933 CLE AL P 19 0 1 26 2 2 .931 0 1.420
1937 NYA AL P 22 0 5 23 1 3 .966 0 1.270
1939 NYA AL P 22 0 3 29 0 5 1.00 0 1.450
1938 NYA AL P 28 0 11 40 2 8 .962 0 1.820
1935 CLE AL P 30 0 8 42 2 5 .962 0 1.670
1936 NYA AL P 33 0 12 39 1 3 .981 0 1.550
1934 CLE AL P 39 0 15 48 2 5 .969 0 1.620
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Indians, Monte Pearson, New York Yankees, No-hitter

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles