TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Pearson

Monte Pearson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hoot
Born:
September 2, 1908
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1932 with CLE
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1941 CIN 7 1 3 0 24 5.180 22 8 15 14 4 1 0 3
1932 CLE 8 0 0 0 8 10.130 10 5 11 9 0 0 0 1
1940 NYA 16 7 5 0 110 3.690 108 43 44 45 16 7 1 8
1933 CLE 19 10 5 0 135 2.330 111 54 55 35 16 10 0 5
1937 NYA 22 9 3 1 145 3.170 145 71 64 51 20 7 1 6
1939 NYA 22 12 5 0 146 4.490 151 76 70 73 20 8 0 9
1938 NYA 28 16 7 0 202 3.970 198 98 113 89 27 17 1 12
1935 CLE 30 8 13 0 182 4.900 199 90 103 99 24 10 1 9
1936 NYA 33 19 7 1 223 3.710 191 118 135 92 31 15 1 13
1934 CLE 39 18 13 2 255 4.520 257 140 130 128 33 19 0 16
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1941 CIN 7 0 5.180 0 0 0 0.24
1932 CLE 8 0 10.130 0 0 0 0.32
1940 NYA 16 0 3.690 0 0 0 0.26
1933 CLE 19 0 2.330 0 0 0 0.22
1939 NYA 22 0 4.490 0 1 0 0.27
1937 NYA 22 1 3.170 0 1 0 0.26
1938 NYA 28 0 3.970 0 0 1 0.25
1935 CLE 30 0 4.900 0 0 0 0.27
1936 NYA 33 1 3.710 0 3 0 0.23
1934 CLE 39 2 4.520 0 1 0 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
224 61 4 24 703 740 635 721 1,392 82 191 94 24
This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Indians, Monte Pearson, New York Yankees, No-hitter

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles