TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Pearson

Monte Pearson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hoot
Born:
September 2, 1908
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1932 with CLE
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1936 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 2.00 0 9 7 7 2 2 2 0 1 1
1937 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 1.040 0 9 5 4 2 1 1 0 1 0
1938 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 9 5 9 2 2 1 1 1 1
1939 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 0 1 9 2 8 1 0 0 0 1 1
Year Team
1936 NYA
1937 NYA
1938 NYA
1939 NYA
This day in baseball history

November 24

  • 1982

    On November 24, 1982, Cal Ripken Jr. of the Baltimore Oriole ...

  • 1977

    On November 24, 1977, former major league manager Mayo Smith ...

  • 1976

    On November 24, 1976, future Hall of Famer Joe Morgan of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Indians, Monte Pearson, New York Yankees, No-hitter

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles