TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Pearson

Monte Pearson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hoot
Born:
September 2, 1908
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1932 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1934 CLE 39 92 7 25 5 0 1 10 5 10 .272 .326 .359 .685
1936 NYA 33 91 12 23 4 0 1 20 8 13 .253 .341 .330 .670
1935 CLE 30 62 8 11 4 0 0 6 7 7 .177 .290 .242 .532
1938 NYA 28 76 8 13 4 0 0 6 7 7 .171 .263 .224 .487
1937 NYA 22 51 6 11 2 0 0 7 3 5 .216 .275 .255 .529
1939 NYA 22 53 9 17 3 1 0 7 5 6 .321 .415 .415 .830
1933 CLE 19 50 6 13 1 0 0 4 1 2 .260 .280 .280 .560
1940 NYA 16 33 2 4 1 0 0 2 3 7 .121 .212 .152 .364
1941 CIN 8 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1932 CLE 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1934 CLE 39 103 0 6 33 0 0 0 0 0
1936 NYA 33 105 0 6 30 0 0 0 0 0
1935 CLE 30 70 0 1 15 0 0 0 1 0
1938 NYA 28 86 0 3 17 0 0 0 1 0
1937 NYA 22 58 0 4 13 0 0 0 0 0
1939 NYA 22 63 0 5 22 0 0 2 0 0
1933 CLE 19 53 0 2 14 0 0 0 0 0
1940 NYA 16 43 0 7 5 0 0 0 0 0
1941 CIN 8 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1932 CLE 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
225 513 58 117 62 24 1 2 59 39 0 2 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 121 304 37 68 42 14 1 1 1 0 38 26 0
CLE 96 204 21 49 20 10 0 1 1 0 19 13 0
CIN 8 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Indians, Monte Pearson, New York Yankees, No-hitter

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles