TheBaseballPage.com

George Pechiney

George Pechiney

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Pisch
Born:
September 20, 1861
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
184 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-04-1885 with CN2
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1885 CN2 11 40 3 6 1 1 0 1 0 0 .150 .150 .225 .375
1886 CN2 41 144 14 30 4 2 1 21 6 0 .208 .250 .285 .535
1887 CL3 10 36 6 9 1 0 0 2 2 0 .250 .306 .278 .583
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1885 CN2 11 40 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1886 CN2 41 150 0 0 41 0 0 0 1 0
1887 CL3 10 38 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
62 220 23 45 24 6 3 1 8 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CL3 10 36 6 9 2 1 0 0 0 2 0
CN2 52 184 17 36 22 5 3 1 1 6 0
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Pechiney

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles