TheBaseballPage.com

Dustin Pedroia

Dustin Pedroia

Position(s):
2B, SS
Nicknames:
Laser Show
Born:
August 17, 1983
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-2006 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
2007 ROOK, 2008 GG, 2008 MVP, 2008 SS
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
2007
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2008
Award:
MVP
Year:
2008
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2008
This day in baseball history

February 01

  • 1995

    On February 1, 1995, talks resume between the major league o ...

  • 1973

    On February 1, 1973, Monte Irvin is elected to the Hall of F ...

  • 1947

    On February 1, 1947, Commissioner A.B. “Happy” Chandler ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2007 World Series, AL MVP 2008, Boston Red Sox, Dustin Pedroia, Gold Glove, Rookie of the Year Award, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles