TheBaseballPage.com

Dustin Pedroia

Dustin Pedroia

Position(s):
2B, SS
Nicknames:
Laser Show
Born:
August 17, 1983
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-2006 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
2007 ROOK, 2008 GG, 2008 MVP, 2008 SS

Biographical Information

Dustin Pedroia is the second baseman of the Boston Red Sox and won the 2008 American League Most Valuable Player Award.

Amateur career

Pedroia hit .347/.417/.432 as a college freshman in 2002. He was on Team USA that year, hitting just .208 before an injury in 2002 Haarlem Baseball Week, forcing the national team to move Eric Patterson to short from second. He improved to .440/.472/.579 the next year, leading the Pacific-10 Conference in runs (83), hits (120) and doubles (34) while finishing second in average to Jeff Van Houten. He was left off the All-Conference team but was named a second-team All-American by Baseball America and was Co-Player of the Year (with Ryan Garko). He was second in NCAA Division I in hits (one off of the lead), tied for 4th in runs with Stephen Drew and Sam Fuld and led in doubles, five more than anyone else. He hit .294 for team USA that summer and appeared in the Pan-American Games, in which the USA finished second to Cuba. In 2004, the 20-year-old hit .393/.502/.611 for ASU. He was second in the Pacific-10 Conference in average, trailing Jed Lowrie. He tied Kurt Suzuki for 6th in NCAA Division I in runs (78), made the All-Conference team and was a consensus All-American. Overall, he had hit .384/.466/.544 in college.

The Boston Red Sox took Pedroia with the 65th overall pick of the 2004 amateur draft and signed him for a $575,000 bonus. As they had lost their first-round choice for compensation of the signing of Keith Foulke, he was their first player taken.

Minor Leagues

Pedroia split 2004 between the Augusta GreenJackets (.400/.474/.560 in 12 games) and Sarasota Red Sox (.336/.417/.523 in 30 games), lighting up A ball pitchers.

In 2005, Dustin covered another couple levels, hitting .324/.409/.508 for the Portland Sea Dogs (.391 against left-handers) and .255/.356/.382 for the Pawtucket Red Sox. Baseball America rated him the best defensive second baseman in the Eastern League and the #12 overall prospect. He made the EL All-Star team at second baseman and would have ranked first in OBP and second in average had he qualified. He was also ranked the #17 prospect in the International League by Baseball America.

In his second full pro season, Pedroia batted .305/.384/.426 for Pawtucket, fielding .986 between shortstop, second base and third base. He tied Josh Fields for second in the IL in average, only three points behind leader Josh Phelps. He was the hardest batter in the league to strike out, only whiffing every 15.67 at-bats. Baseball America rated him the #18 prospect in the league. He made the IL All-Star team as a utility man.

Majors

A late call-up to the 2006 Red Sox, Pedroia struggled, hitting .191/.258/.303 in 31 games, primarily at second base. He was far better with the 2007 Red Sox, batting .317/.380/.442 with 39 doubles and 86 runs. Only Placido Polanco struck out less frequently in the 2007 AL and Pedroia finished 10th in the league in average. He then hit .283/.348/.483 with 12 runs and 10 RBI in 14 postseason games to help the Red Sox win the 2007 World Series. Pedroia was named Rookie of the Year for his fine season.

Pedroia was even better in 2008, hitting .326/.376/.493 with 54 doubles, 17 home runs, 118 runs, 83 RBI and 20 steals (while only being caught once). He had a 122 OPS+. He also fielded .992 at second base. He was 10 for 43 with 3 homers and 5 walks in the playoffs, but Boston was eliminated in the ALCS. He made the All-Star team for the first time, won a Gold Glove and a Silver Slugger. He lost the batting race to Joe Mauer by .002, led the 2008 AL in runs (6 ahead of Curtis Granderson), tied Ichiro Suzuki for the most hits (213), was 4th in total bases (322, 9 shy of the lead), led in doubles and the third-hardest batter to strike out. In recognition of this all-around effort, Dustin won the 2008 American League MVP. He was the first second baseman to be named AL MVP since Nellie Fox in 1959.

Pedroia was the starting second baseman for Team USA in the first round of the 2009 World Baseball Classic. However, he injured his oblique muscle in batting practice before the second round and was replaced on the roster by Brian Roberts.

Notable Achievements

  • 2007 AL Rookie of the Year Award
  • 2007 Topps All-Star Rookie Team
  • 3-time AL All-Star (2008-2010)
  • AL MVP (2008)
  • AL Gold Glove Winner (2008)
  • AL Silver Slugger Award Winner (2008)
  • 2-time AL Runs Scored Leader (2008 & 2009)
  • AL Hits Leader (2008)
  • AL Doubles Leader (2008)
  • 100 Runs Scored Seasons: 2 (2008 & 2009)
  • 200 Hits Seasons: 1 (2008)
  • Won a World Series with the Boston Red Sox in 2007
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2007 World Series, AL MVP 2008, Boston Red Sox, Dustin Pedroia, Gold Glove, Rookie of the Year Award, Silver Slugger Award
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles