TheBaseballPage.com

Dustin Pedroia

Dustin Pedroia

Position(s):
2B, SS
Nicknames:
Laser Show
Born:
August 17, 1983
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-2006 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
2007 ROOK, 2008 GG, 2008 MVP, 2008 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
2007 BOS AL 2B 137 132 259 360 6 78 .990 4.880 4.520
2008 BOS AL 2B 157 155 279 448 6 101 .992 4.750 4.630
2009 BOS AL 2B 154 154 253 404 6 93 .991 4.390 4.270
2006 BOS AL 2B 27 19 45 73 3 17 .975 6.170 4.370
2010 BOS AL 2B 75 75 137 212 3 50 0 0 0
2006 BOS AL SS 6 5 7 13 1 4 .952 4.390 3.330
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2007 World Series, AL MVP 2008, Boston Red Sox, Dustin Pedroia, Gold Glove, Rookie of the Year Award, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles