TheBaseballPage.com

Dustin Pedroia

Dustin Pedroia

Position(s):
2B, SS
Nicknames:
Laser Show
Born:
August 17, 1983
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-2006 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
2007 ROOK, 2008 GG, 2008 MVP, 2008 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
2006 BOS AL 2B 27 19 45 73 3 17 .975 6.170 4.370
2006 BOS AL SS 6 5 7 13 1 4 .952 4.390 3.330
2007 BOS AL 2B 137 132 259 360 6 78 .990 4.880 4.520
2008 BOS AL 2B 157 155 279 448 6 101 .992 4.750 4.630
2009 BOS AL 2B 154 154 253 404 6 93 .991 4.390 4.270
2010 BOS AL 2B 75 75 137 212 3 50 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2007 World Series, AL MVP 2008, Boston Red Sox, Dustin Pedroia, Gold Glove, Rookie of the Year Award, Silver Slugger Award
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles