TheBaseballPage.com

Herb Pennock

Herb Pennock

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Knight Of Kennett Square
Born:
February 10, 1894
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-14-1912 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1948
This day in baseball history

March 26

  • 1976

    On March 26, 1976, the American League approves the sale of ...

  • 1974

    On March 26, 1974, the Boston Red Sox release two future Hal ...

  • 1973

    On March 26, 1973, Hall of Famer George Sisler dies at the a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, 1948 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Herb Pennock, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, World War I
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles