TheBaseballPage.com

Herb Pennock

Herb Pennock

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Knight Of Kennett Square
Born:
February 10, 1894
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-14-1912 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1948
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, 1948 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Herb Pennock, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, World War I

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles