TheBaseballPage.com

Herb Pennock

Herb Pennock

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Knight Of Kennett Square
Born:
February 10, 1894
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-14-1912 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1948
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1912 PHA AL P 17 0 2 15 1 0 .944 0 1.00
1913 PHA AL P 14 0 0 9 0 0 1.00 0 .640
1914 PHA AL P 28 0 9 37 3 1 .939 0 1.640
1915 PHA AL P 11 0 1 15 1 1 .941 0 1.450
1915 BOS AL P 5 0 1 0 1 0 .500 0 .200
1916 BOS AL P 9 0 3 4 0 0 1.00 0 .780
1917 BOS AL P 24 0 1 30 2 2 .939 0 1.290
1919 BOS AL P 32 0 13 45 2 5 .967 0 1.810
1920 BOS AL P 37 0 6 53 1 0 .983 0 1.590
1921 BOS AL P 32 0 11 59 2 3 .972 0 2.190
1922 BOS AL P 32 0 8 56 1 1 .985 0 2.00
1923 NYA AL P 35 0 4 66 1 4 .986 0 2.00
1924 NYA AL P 40 0 10 61 0 5 1.00 0 1.780
1925 NYA AL P 47 0 7 54 4 3 .938 0 1.300
1926 NYA AL P 40 0 2 73 1 6 .987 0 1.880
1927 NYA AL P 34 0 4 45 1 2 .980 0 1.440
1928 NYA AL P 28 0 5 59 1 3 .985 0 2.290
1929 NYA AL P 27 0 4 31 0 2 1.00 0 1.300
1930 NYA AL P 25 0 3 26 1 1 .967 0 1.160
1931 NYA AL P 25 0 1 37 1 4 .974 0 1.520
1932 NYA AL P 22 0 4 29 1 1 .971 0 1.500
1933 NYA AL P 23 0 2 12 1 1 .933 0 .610
1934 BOS AL P 30 0 0 8 0 0 1.00 0 .270
This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, 1948 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Herb Pennock, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, World War I

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles