TheBaseballPage.com

Herb Pennock

Herb Pennock

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Knight Of Kennett Square
Born:
February 10, 1894
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-14-1912 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1948
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1927 AL NYA WS 1 1 4 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1932 AL NYA WS 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 AL PHA WS 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1926 AL NYA WS 0 3 7 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1923 AL NYA WS 1 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1927 WS 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1932 WS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1914 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1926 WS 3 8 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1923 WS 3 7 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, 1948 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Herb Pennock, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, World War I

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles