TheBaseballPage.com

Herb Pennock

Herb Pennock

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Knight Of Kennett Square
Born:
February 10, 1894
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-14-1912 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1948
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1912 PHA 17 1 2 2 50 4.500 48 38 30 25 2 1 0 1
1913 PHA 14 2 1 0 33 5.130 30 17 22 19 3 1 0 4
1914 PHA 28 11 4 3 152 2.790 136 90 65 47 14 8 3 1
1915 PHA 11 3 6 1 44 5.320 46 24 29 26 8 3 1 2
1915 BOS 5 0 0 0 14 9.640 23 7 10 15 1 0 0 0
1916 BOS 9 0 2 1 27 3.040 23 12 8 9 2 0 0 0
1917 BOS 24 5 5 1 101 3.310 90 35 23 37 5 4 1 2
1919 BOS 32 16 8 0 219 2.710 223 70 48 66 26 16 5 2
1920 BOS 37 16 13 2 242 3.680 244 68 61 99 31 19 4 9
1921 BOS 32 12 14 0 223 4.040 268 91 59 100 32 15 1 7
1922 BOS 32 10 17 1 202 4.320 230 59 74 97 26 15 1 7
1923 NYA 35 19 6 3 238 3.130 235 93 68 83 27 21 1 11
1924 NYA 40 21 9 3 286 2.830 302 101 64 90 34 25 4 13
1925 NYA 47 16 17 2 277 2.960 267 88 71 91 31 21 2 11
1926 NYA 40 23 11 2 266 3.620 294 78 43 107 33 19 1 11
1927 NYA 34 19 8 2 210 3.00 225 51 48 70 26 18 1 5
1928 NYA 28 17 6 3 211 2.560 215 53 40 60 24 18 5 2
1929 NYA 27 9 11 1 157 4.920 205 49 28 86 23 8 1 11
1930 NYA 25 11 7 0 156 4.320 194 46 20 75 19 11 1 8
1931 NYA 25 11 6 0 189 4.280 247 65 30 90 25 12 1 7
1932 NYA 22 9 5 0 147 4.600 191 54 38 75 21 9 1 8
1933 NYA 23 7 4 4 65 5.540 96 22 21 40 5 2 1 4
1934 BOS 30 2 0 1 62 3.050 68 16 16 21 2 1 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1934 BOS 30 1 3.050 0 0 0 0.27
1933 NYA 23 4 5.540 0 0 0 0.34
1932 NYA 22 0 4.600 0 0 0 0.31
1931 NYA 25 0 4.280 0 1 1 0.31
1930 NYA 25 0 4.320 0 0 0 0.3
1929 NYA 27 1 4.920 0 3 2 0.31
1928 NYA 28 3 2.560 0 0 0 0.26
1927 NYA 34 2 3.00 0 2 0 0.28
1926 NYA 40 2 3.620 0 4 0 0.28
1925 NYA 47 2 2.960 0 2 0 0.25
1924 NYA 40 3 2.830 0 1 1 0.27
1923 NYA 35 3 3.130 0 2 0 0.26
1922 BOS 32 1 4.320 0 1 0 0.29
1921 BOS 32 0 4.040 0 2 0 0.3
1920 BOS 37 2 3.680 0 4 1 0.26
1919 BOS 32 0 2.710 0 3 0 0.27
1917 BOS 24 1 3.310 0 3 0 0.24
1916 BOS 9 1 3.040 0 1 0 0.24
1915 PHA 11 1 5.320 0 2 0 0.26
1915 BOS 5 0 9.640 0 0 0 0.39
1914 PHA 28 3 2.790 0 2 1 0.24
1913 PHA 14 0 5.130 0 0 0 0.22
1912 PHA 17 2 4.500 0 3 0 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
617 162 32 50 1,227 916 1,428 1,692 3,900 128 420 247 133
This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, 1948 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Herb Pennock, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, World War I

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles