TheBaseballPage.com

Herb Pennock

Herb Pennock

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Knight Of Kennett Square
Born:
February 10, 1894
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-14-1912 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1948
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1914 PHA 28 56 7 12 0 2 0 9 2 11 .214 .250 .286 .536
1922 BOS 32 65 5 9 1 1 0 2 4 9 .138 .200 .185 .385
1925 NYA 47 99 6 20 1 1 0 7 2 7 .202 .222 .232 .455
1913 PHA 14 9 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 .111 .222 .111 .333
1927 NYA 34 69 6 15 2 0 0 6 3 10 .217 .261 .246 .507
1917 BOS 24 24 2 4 0 0 0 2 7 5 .167 .500 .167 .667
1932 NYA 22 53 4 8 2 0 0 6 7 5 .151 .283 .189 .472
1923 NYA 35 83 11 16 3 0 0 7 9 8 .193 .301 .229 .530
1928 NYA 28 74 1 15 0 0 0 9 3 7 .203 .243 .203 .446
1919 BOS 32 75 7 13 4 0 0 7 6 12 .173 .280 .227 .507
1933 NYA 23 21 0 5 0 0 0 1 0 5 .238 .238 .238 .476
1924 NYA 40 101 13 16 2 0 2 9 7 13 .158 .238 .238 .475
1915 PHA 11 18 1 5 1 0 0 3 0 5 .278 .278 .333 .611
1929 NYA 27 51 4 9 0 0 0 1 4 6 .176 .255 .176 .431
1920 BOS 38 77 7 20 3 0 0 6 9 18 .260 .390 .299 .688
1934 BOS 30 14 2 3 0 0 0 1 0 4 .214 .214 .214 .429
1915 BOS 5 6 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 .167 .167 .333 .500
1930 NYA 25 60 5 11 0 0 0 4 4 12 .183 .250 .183 .433
1921 BOS 32 85 9 18 8 0 1 11 6 10 .212 .294 .341 .635
1912 PHA 17 15 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 .133 .133 .200 .333
1926 NYA 40 85 8 18 2 0 0 6 10 8 .212 .341 .235 .576
1916 BOS 11 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 .125 .250 .125 .375
1931 NYA 25 66 8 10 2 0 1 6 9 12 .152 .288 .227 .515
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1912 PHA 17 16 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1913 PHA 14 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1914 PHA 28 59 0 1 16 0 0 0 0 0
1915 PHA 11 18 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1915 BOS 5 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1916 BOS 11 9 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1917 BOS 24 33 0 1 4 1 0 0 0 0
1919 BOS 32 89 0 6 17 2 0 0 0 0
1920 BOS 38 94 0 7 23 1 0 0 0 0
1921 BOS 32 96 0 4 29 1 0 0 0 0
1922 BOS 32 71 0 2 12 0 0 0 0 0
1923 NYA 35 100 0 8 19 0 0 0 0 0
1924 NYA 40 119 0 10 24 1 0 0 1 0
1925 NYA 47 110 0 9 23 0 0 0 0 0
1926 NYA 40 112 0 16 20 1 0 0 0 0
1927 NYA 34 85 0 13 17 0 0 0 0 0
1928 NYA 28 84 0 7 15 0 0 0 0 0
1929 NYA 27 61 0 6 9 0 0 0 0 0
1930 NYA 25 65 0 1 11 0 0 0 0 0
1931 NYA 25 82 0 7 15 0 0 0 0 0
1932 NYA 22 65 0 5 10 0 0 0 0 0
1933 NYA 23 27 0 6 5 0 0 0 0 0
1934 BOS 30 15 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
620 1214 108 232 103 33 4 4 172 94 7 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 70 98 9 20 12 2 2 0 0 18 3 0
NYA 346 762 66 143 62 14 1 3 1 0 93 58 2
BOS 204 354 33 69 29 17 1 1 0 0 61 33 5
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, 1948 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Herb Pennock, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, World War I

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles