TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Perkins

Charlie Perkins

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
September 9, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-27-1930 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1930 PHA AL P 8 0 1 5 1 0 .857 0 .750
1934 BRO NL P 11 0 1 3 2 0 .667 0 .360
This day in baseball history

July 03

  • 1993

    On July 3, 1993, Hall of Famer Don Drysdale dies from a hear ...

  • 1973

    On July 3, 1973, brothers Gaylord and Jim Perry face each ot ...

  • 1970

    On July 3, 1970, Clyde Wright of the California Angels pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Perkins
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles