TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Perkins

Charlie Perkins

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
September 9, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-27-1930 with PHA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1930 PHA 8 0 0 0 24 6.460 25 15 15 17 1 0 0 0
1934 BRO 11 0 3 0 24 8.510 37 5 14 23 2 0 0 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1934 BRO 11 0 8.510 0 2 0 0.33
1930 PHA 8 0 6.460 0 0 1 0.31
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
19 3 0 24 20 29 40 45 62 3 3 0 8
This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Perkins

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles