TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Perkins

Charlie Perkins

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
September 9, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-27-1930 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1930 PHA 8 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 .125 .125 .125 .250
1934 BRO 11 7 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 .286 .286 .286 .571
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1930 PHA 8 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1934 BRO 11 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
19 15 1 3 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 11 7 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
PHA 8 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Perkins

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles