TheBaseballPage.com

Dan Petry

Dan Petry

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Peaches
Born:
November 13, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-08-1979 with DET

Petry was a consistent, durable starter for nearly a decade in Detroit, winning at least 10 games in six consecutive seasons and at least 15 in four. He was 19-11 in 1983, leading AL pitchers with 38 starts, and 18-8, 3.24 in 1984 as the number-two starter for the World Champion Detroit Tigers. Petry lost Game Two of the WS to the Padres (Detroit's only loss in the Series), and was the starter in the deciding Game Five, but got no decision.

In 1985 Petry was 15-13 while pitching over 230 innings for the fourth straight season, but in 1986 he went on the DL for the first time in his ML career, missing over two months after having bone chips removed from his elbow. Petry's ERA ballooned to 5.61 in 1987 and he was traded to California for outfielder Gary Pettis after the season. In 1988 he spent two more months on the DL and won only three games in 22 starts for the Angels.

He enjoyed a mini-renaissance with the Tigers in 1990, going 10-9 in 23 starts, but bounced from Detroit to the Atlanta Braves to the Boston Red Sox during the 1991 season, and retired soon afterwards.


Biography:
Daniel Joseph Petry (born November 13, 1958, in Palo Alto, California) is a former Major League Baseball pitcher for the Detroit Tigers (1979–87 and 1990–91), California Angels (1988–89), Atlanta Braves (1991) and Boston Red Sox (1991).

He helped the Tigers win the 1984 World Series and the 1987 American League Eastern Division and the Braves win the 1991 National League Pennant.

He was elected to the American League All-Star team in 1985.

He finished 9th in voting for the 1982 American League Cy Young Award for having a 15-9 record, 35 appearances, 35 games started, 8 complete games, one shutout, 246 innings pitched, 220 hits allowed, 98 runs allowed, 88 earned runs allowed, 15 home runs allowed, 100 walks allowed, 132 strikeouts, 4 hit batsmen, nine wild pitches and a 3.22 ERA.

He finished 5th in voting for the 1984 American League Cy Young Award for having a 18-8 record, 35 appearances, 35 games started, seven complete games, two shutouts, 233 ⅓ innings pitched, 231 hits allowed, 94 runs allowed, 84 earned runs allowed, 21 home runs allowed, 66 walks allowed, 144 strikeouts, three hit batsmen, seven wild pitches and a 3.24 ERA.

Petry led the American League in games started (38) in 1983.

In 13 years he had a 125-104 record, 370 appearances, 300 games started, 52 complete games, 11 shutouts, one save, 2,080 ⅓ innings pitched, 1,984 hits allowed, 1,025 runs allowed, 912 earned runs allowed, 218 home runs allowed, 852 walks allowed, 1,063 strikeouts, 47 hit batsmen, 77 wild pitches, seven balks and a 3.95 ERA.

His son Jeff, an ice hockey defenseman, was a second-round pick of the Edmonton Oilers. Jeff was named USA Hockey Junior Player of the Year for the 2006-07 season while with the Des Moines Buccaneers and played for Michigan State. He made his NHL debut for the Oilers in December, 2010.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 15

  • 1985

    On September 15, 1985, the New York Yankees acquire pitcher ...

  • 1979

    On September 15, 1979, Bob Watson of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1969

    Steve Carlton of the St. Louis Cardinals sets a major league ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dan Petry

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles